We rank solutions only in languages where at least one pair of independent metrics meets the agreement threshold.

We measure agreement separately for each metric pair and language. We calculate rank correlation across unique translations of each source sentence, counting identical translations from several solutions once.

  • Similarity pair: each metric turns the source segment and its translation into a vector and scores how close the two meanings are. The two are built on different encoders.
    • LaBSE (Language-agnostic BERT Sentence Embedding, Google Research, 2020): an open model that embeds sentences from 109 languages into one shared space, trained so that a sentence and its translation land close together.
    • Cohere embed v3: a commercial multilingual embedding model served through the Cohere API, covering more than 100 languages, built for semantic similarity and search.
  • Quality-estimation pair: each metric estimates quality using the source text and its translation, without a reference translation. The two are built on different base models and trained on different human annotations.
    • COMET-Kiwi XL (Unbabel, WMT 2023): a reference-free quality-estimation model built on XLM-R XL, trained to predict the quality score a human annotator would give a translation of the source.
    • MetricX-24 (Google, WMT 2024): a learned metric built on mT5 that predicts an error score for a translation, lower being better; we use the hybrid version in its reference-free mode.

Each metric pair has a minimum agreement threshold. The minimums are 0.461 for the similarity pair and 0.534 for the quality-estimation pair. Each is the weakest agreement the pair reaches on 16 reference languages (German, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Dutch, Russian, Polish, Czech, Swedish, Turkish, Arabic, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Hindi), minus a margin of 0.05: for the similarity pair the weakest reference language is Korean at 0.511, for the quality-estimation pair Hindi at 0.584.

The idea is that a language qualifies when its metrics agree at least about as well as they do on a well-resourced language where the metrics are known to work. The agreement of a language is an estimate, so a language qualifies when the lower end of its 90% confidence interval is at the minimum or above. Either pair is enough, because requiring both would exclude languages on evidence no weaker than the evidence that admits others.

The quality-estimation pair only counts where MetricX separates good translations from bad ones (a discrimination score of at least 1.35); in this benchmark that condition never removed a language. Both minimums were derived once on the final corpus and then frozen, so they do not move with the translations being scored.

Fixed thresholds keep the admission rule consistent. A minimum recomputed every time new translations are scored would depend on the reference languages rather than on the language being assessed: any change in how well the two metrics agree on Korean, the weakest reference language, would move the similarity minimum and could admit or exclude an unrelated language whose own agreement had not changed. So we set each minimum once and keep it as a fixed constant.

Both metric pairs meet the threshold in most languages. Both pairs meet the threshold in 73 languages, one pair only in 23, and neither in 4. Resource level tracks the outcome most closely: both pairs agree in 38 of the 40 high-resource languages, in 26 of the 35 medium-resource languages and in 9 of the 25 low-resource languages, and all 4 not reliably measurable languages are low-resource. The languages where only one pair agrees also have fewer solutions scored (a median of 54 to 61 against 69 where both pairs agree), so their agreement figures rest on fewer translations.

Among the 11 languages where one pair agrees and the other disagrees, it is the similarity pair that falls short in 8 (Albanian, Belarusian, Frisian, Galician, Lao, Scottish Gaelic, Serbian and Sundanese, with quality-estimation agreement between 0.57 and 0.69) and the quality-estimation pair in 3 (Gujarati, Croatian, Xhosa).

Agreement varies within language families. No family falls entirely below the threshold: both pairs agree in 6 of 7 Romance, 8 of 9 Germanic, 9 of 12 Slavic and all 3 Uralic languages. Two families stand out on the low side, Bantu, where both pairs agree in 1 of 6, and Turkic, with 5 of 8 and two of the four languages that are not measurable (Turkmen and Uyghur). Both families are largely low-resource with few solutions scored.

The Indic languages show the opposite split: across the 14 Indo-Aryan and Dravidian languages the similarity pair agrees better than elsewhere (mean 0.586 against 0.532 for the other languages) while the quality-estimation pair agrees worse (median 0.58 against 0.63 overall), and one of the three languages where quality estimation disagrees is Indic (Gujarati).

The writing system shows no pattern: the similarity pair agrees at 0.531 on average in Latin-script languages and 0.552 in the others, and both pairs agree in 7 of the 10 Cyrillic-script languages. One more observation: of the three closely related languages Bosnian, Croatian and Serbian, both pairs agree only for Bosnian, while the quality-estimation pair falls short for Croatian and the similarity pair for Serbian.

Metric agreement by grade, resource level, writing system and language family

GroupLanguagesMeasurableBoth pairs agreeOne pair onlyNot measurableMedian similarity agreementMedian quality-estimation agreementMedian solutions scoredNon-Latin script
By metric-pair result
both pairs agree737373000.5610.636934
one pair agrees, the other cannot be applied121201200.522544
one pair agrees, the other disagrees111101100.4350.577613
not reliably measurable400040.42556.51
By resource level
high404038200.5690.6374.514
medium353526900.520.626319
low252191240.5140.623569
By writing system
Latin5855391630.5380.62670
Cyrillic10107300.5150.6416210
Arabic544010.5920.666665
Devanagari333000.5750.584653
Bengali221100.5440.569592
Han222000.6190.6279.52
Armenian111000.4920.669611
Ethiopic111000.5650.676561
Georgian111000.5260.676621
Greek111000.6180.665711
Gujarati110100.5720.363631
Gurmukhi111000.6250.553651
Hangul111000.5110.689791
Hebrew222000.5330.608612
Japanese111000.5340.672831
Kannada111000.60.583621
Khmer111000.4710.715581
Lao110100.4060.693571
Malayalam111000.5960.668631
Myanmar111000.5190.71611
Odia110100.651551
Sinhala111000.6540.709561
Tamil111000.5610.619681
Telugu111000.5680.534621
Thai111000.5680.657731
By language family
Slavic12129300.5520.62570.55
Indo-Aryan10107300.5780.5766510
Germanic998100.5750.613721
Turkic865120.4820.63559.54
Romance776100.5990.621840
Austronesian775200.5250.575590
Bantu661500.5120.50655.50
Semitic433010.5540.62166.53
Iranian443100.6010.65857.53
Dravidian444000.5820.60162.54
Uralic333000.5710.639750
Celtic332100.520.634640
Sinitic222000.6190.6279.52
Austroasiatic222000.5390.686651
Baltic222000.5540.64168.50
Kra-Dai221100.4870.675652
Volta-Niger220200.51455.50
Armenian111000.4920.669611
Basque (isolate)111000.5910.672640
Tibeto-Burman111000.5190.71611
Kartvelian111000.5260.676621
Hellenic111000.6180.665711
Chadic111000.5060.567600
Japonic111000.5340.672831
Koreanic111000.5110.689791
Mongolic111000.5050.63591
Cushitic111000.5480.615570
Atlantic110100.59460
Albanian110100.4520.62690
French-based creole100010.415610

Family, writing system, resource level and metric-pair agreement of each language

LanguageFamilyWriting systemResource levelMetric pairsmeasurableSimilarity agreementQuality-estimation agreementSolutions scored
AfrikaansGermanicLatinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.55320.629166
AmharicSemiticEthiopicmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.56530.67656
Arabic (MSA)SemiticArabichighboth pairs agreeTrue0.59240.617779
ArmenianArmenianArmenianmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.49210.669361
AzerbaijaniTurkicLatinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.47590.668363
BasqueBasque (isolate)Latinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.59060.672364
BengaliIndo-AryanBengalihighboth pairs agreeTrue0.53920.569266
BosnianSlavicLatinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.51650.557169
BulgarianSlavicCyrillichighboth pairs agreeTrue0.54390.661470
BurmeseTibeto-BurmanMyanmarmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.51870.710461
CatalanRomanceLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.59940.64468
Chinese SimplifiedSiniticHanhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.60520.626784
Chinese TraditionalSiniticHanhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.63310.612975
CzechSlavicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.59040.598875
DanishGermanicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.58940.603672
DutchGermanicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.60210.590682
EstonianUralicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.52350.630678
FarsiIranianArabichighboth pairs agreeTrue0.61540.724266
FinnishUralicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.57910.639275
FrenchRomanceLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.64830.606888
GeorgianKartvelianGeorgianmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.52610.676362
GermanGermanicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.61820.620888
GreekHellenicGreekhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.6180.665371
HausaChadicLatinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.50570.567160
HebrewSemiticHebrewhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.54250.621169
HindiIndo-AryanDevanagarihighboth pairs agreeTrue0.55070.583774
HungarianUralicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.57060.647975
IcelandicGermanicLatinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.4890.61370
IndonesianAustronesianLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.54490.651171
IrishCelticLatinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.52030.667664
ItalianRomanceLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.66630.59884
JapaneseJaponicJapanesehighboth pairs agreeTrue0.53380.672283
JavaneseAustronesianLatinlowboth pairs agreeTrue0.55710.56859
KannadaDravidianKannadamediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.59950.582662
KazakhTurkicCyrillicmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.51530.627261
KhmerAustroasiaticKhmermediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.4710.715458
KoreanKoreanicHangulhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.51130.689379
Kurdish (Kurmanji)IranianLatinlowboth pairs agreeTrue0.58630.65548
KyrgyzTurkicCyrilliclowboth pairs agreeTrue0.47330.644858
LatvianBalticLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.55630.608769
LithuanianBalticLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.55220.673968
MacedonianSlavicCyrillicmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.56760.613267
MalagasyAustronesianLatinlowboth pairs agreeTrue0.56410.572257
MalayAustronesianLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.50870.634269
MalayalamDravidianMalayalamlowboth pairs agreeTrue0.59590.667963
MarathiIndo-AryanDevanagarimediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.58140.544865
MongolianMongolicCyrilliclowboth pairs agreeTrue0.50510.6359
NepaliIndo-AryanDevanagarimediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.57530.585565
NorwegianGermanicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.59480.630274
PashtoIranianArabiclowboth pairs agreeTrue0.62090.65858
PolishSlavicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.52860.588877
Portuguese (European)RomanceLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.52870.629887
PunjabiIndo-AryanGurmukhimediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.62450.553565
RomanianRomanceLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.5620.62181
RussianSlavicCyrillichighboth pairs agreeTrue0.5910.659181
SinhalaIndo-AryanSinhalamediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.65430.709156
SlovakSlavicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.49670.639670
SlovenianSlavicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.61480.639671
SomaliCushiticLatinlowboth pairs agreeTrue0.54780.615257
Spanish (European)RomanceLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.62050.650390
SwahiliBantuLatinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.53670.608166
SwedishGermanicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.57470.665874
TagalogAustronesianLatinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.50480.5469
TamilDravidianTamilmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.56150.619468
TeluguDravidianTelugumediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.56790.534462
ThaiKra-DaiThaihighboth pairs agreeTrue0.5680.657173
TurkishTurkicLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.54510.618775
UkrainianSlavicCyrillichighboth pairs agreeTrue0.56050.637276
UrduIndo-AryanArabicmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.58670.674669
UzbekTurkicLatinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.48810.635261
VietnameseAustroasiaticLatinhighboth pairs agreeTrue0.60710.656372
WelshCelticLatinmediumboth pairs agreeTrue0.53850.550365
YiddishGermanicHebrewlowboth pairs agreeTrue0.52280.594153
AssameseIndo-AryanBengalimediumone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.548152
CebuanoAustronesianLatinlowone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.524656
IgboVolta-NigerLatinlowone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.509257
KinyarwandaBantuLatinlowone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.525654
Odia (Oriya)Indo-AryanOdialowone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.651355
SesothoBantuLatinlowone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.497651
ShonaBantuLatinlowone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.546252
TajikIranianCyrilliclowone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.51457
TatarTurkicCyrilliclowone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.487754
WolofAtlanticLatinlowone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.590246
YorubaVolta-NigerLatinmediumone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.51954
ZuluBantuLatinmediumone pair agrees, the other cannot be appliedTrue0.485257
AlbanianAlbanianLatinmediumone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.45170.619769
BelarusianSlavicCyrillicmediumone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.43480.673663
CroatianSlavicLatinhighone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.55950.492871
FrisianGermanicLatinlowone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.42260.57154
GalicianRomanceLatinmediumone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.3910.589766
GujaratiIndo-AryanGujaratimediumone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.57220.362963
LaoKra-DaiLaomediumone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.40560.692557
Scottish GaelicCelticLatinlowone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.41070.634152
SerbianSlavicLatinhighone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.45960.567861
SundaneseAustronesianLatinlowone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.38460.576856
XhosaBantuLatinmediumone pair agrees, the other disagreesTrue0.49420.403457
Haitian CreoleFrench-based creoleLatinlownot reliably measurableFalse0.414761
MalteseSemiticLatinlownot reliably measurableFalse0.464764
TurkmenTurkicLatinlownot reliably measurableFalse0.361552
UyghurTurkicArabiclownot reliably measurableFalse0.435549

Units — Similarity agreement: Spearman rho over the unique translations of each source sentence; Quality-estimation agreement: Spearman rho over the unique translations of each source sentence; Solutions scored: solutions

Agreement is the Spearman correlation between the two metrics of a pair over the unique translations of each source sentence in the language. The published minimums are 0.461 (similarity) and 0.534 (quality estimation).

Automate translation to meet your requirements

See Intento Language Hub in action.

Book a demo
Leave feedback