MT engine translations take a median of ~2 seconds per 1,000 source words, compared with ~66 seconds for LLMs.

Seven MT engines and three LLM-based MT engines are under the real-time cut in their median language. OpenAI gpt-oss-120b, an open-weight LLM, is under the cut per text (1.87 seconds) and just above it per 1,000 words, since with it a short text takes more time per word.

Median time per 1,000 source words, by model0.1 s1 s10 s100 s1,000 sMT engineLLM-based MT engineLLMOpen-weight LLMGoogle Cloud Advanced Translation API: 0.17 s per 1,000 wordsGoogle Cloud Advanced Translation API0.17 sMicrosoft Translator: 0.23 s per 1,000 wordsMicrosoft Translator0.23 sModernMT Enterprise Edition: 0.42 s per 1,000 wordsModernMT Enterprise Edition0.42 sPangeanic PangeaMT: 0.54 s per 1,000 wordsPangeanic PangeaMT0.54 sGoogle Translation LLM: 0.63 s per 1,000 wordsGoogle Translation LLM0.63 sDeepL Next Gen: 0.74 s per 1,000 wordsDeepL Next Gen0.74 sTarjama NMT: 1.02 s per 1,000 wordsTarjama NMT1.02 sAmazon Translate: 1.3 s per 1,000 wordsAmazon Translate1.3 sSYSTRAN PNMT API: 1.68 s per 1,000 wordsSYSTRAN PNMT API1.68 sTranslated Lara 2: 2 s per 1,000 wordsTranslated Lara 22 sOpenAI gpt-oss-120b: 2.73 s per 1,000 wordsOpenAI gpt-oss-120b2.73 sWidn AI Tower Anthill: 2.89 s per 1,000 wordsWidn AI Tower Anthill2.89 sYandex Cloud Translate v2: 4.11 s per 1,000 wordsYandex Cloud Translate v24.11 sOracle Cloud Language Service: 4.27 s per 1,000 wordsOracle Cloud Language Service4.27 sElia Machine Translation System: 4.72 s per 1,000 wordsElia Machine Translation System4.72 sTartuNLP: 6.75 s per 1,000 wordsTartuNLP6.75 sTilde TildeOpen LLM engine: 7.53 s per 1,000 wordsTilde TildeOpen LLM engine7.53 sWidn AI Tower Vesuvius: 8.84 s per 1,000 wordsWidn AI Tower Vesuvius8.84 sBaidu Translate API: 12.15 s per 1,000 wordsBaidu Translate API12.15 sOpenAI GPT-5.6 Luna: 15.97 s per 1,000 wordsOpenAI GPT-5.6 Luna15.97 sCohere Tiny Aya: 18.45 s per 1,000 wordsCohere Tiny Aya18.45 sxAI Grok 4.20 (non-reasoning): 20.35 s per 1,000 wordsxAI Grok 4.20 (non-reasoning)20.35 sSupertext LLM: 20.41 s per 1,000 wordsSupertext LLM20.41 sAlibaba Machine Translation API: 26.27 s per 1,000 wordsAlibaba Machine Translation API26.27 sOpenAI GPT-4.1: 28.09 s per 1,000 wordsOpenAI GPT-4.128.09 sALL-Lab: 38.15 s per 1,000 wordsALL-Lab38.15 sOpenAI GPT-5.6 Terra: 39.49 s per 1,000 wordsOpenAI GPT-5.6 Terra39.49 sAnthropic Claude Haiku 4.5: 45.33 s per 1,000 wordsAnthropic Claude Haiku 4.545.33 siFlyTek MT: 50.8 s per 1,000 wordsiFlyTek MT50.8 sSwiss AI Apertus-8B-2509: 50.82 s per 1,000 wordsSwiss AI Apertus-8B-250950.82 sMeta Llama 4 Maverick: 51.07 s per 1,000 wordsMeta Llama 4 Maverick51.07 sMistral Medium 3.1: 53.48 s per 1,000 wordsMistral Medium 3.153.48 sTencent Cloud TMT: 55.2 s per 1,000 wordsTencent Cloud TMT55.2 sYoudao Translation Service API: 56.99 s per 1,000 wordsYoudao Translation Service API56.99 sNiuTrans: 58.17 s per 1,000 wordsNiuTrans58.17 sMiniMax M2.5: 58.39 s per 1,000 wordsMiniMax M2.558.39 sSpeakLeash Bielik-11B-v3.0-Instruct: 58.39 s per 1,000 wordsSpeakLeash Bielik-11B-v3.0-Instruct58.39 sCohere Command A Translate: 63.59 s per 1,000 wordsCohere Command A Translate63.59 sAI21 Jamba Large 1.7: 64.03 s per 1,000 wordsAI21 Jamba Large 1.764.03 sxAI Grok 4.20 (reasoning): 65.02 s per 1,000 wordsxAI Grok 4.20 (reasoning)65.02 sDeepSeek V3.2: 65.27 s per 1,000 wordsDeepSeek V3.265.27 sNaver Papago NMT Commercial: 66.61 s per 1,000 wordsNaver Papago NMT Commercial66.61 sGoogle Gemini 3.5 Flash: 67.63 s per 1,000 wordsGoogle Gemini 3.5 Flash67.63 sMistral Large 3: 78.68 s per 1,000 wordsMistral Large 378.68 sAnthropic Claude Sonnet 5: 78.77 s per 1,000 wordsAnthropic Claude Sonnet 578.77 sAnthropic Claude Fable 5: 87.56 s per 1,000 wordsAnthropic Claude Fable 587.56 sAnthropic Claude Sonnet 4.6: 89.72 s per 1,000 wordsAnthropic Claude Sonnet 4.689.72 sOpenAI GPT-5.5: 90.39 s per 1,000 wordsOpenAI GPT-5.590.39 sAppTek NMT: 90.6 s per 1,000 wordsAppTek NMT90.6 sAnthropic Claude Opus 4.8: 96.27 s per 1,000 wordsAnthropic Claude Opus 4.896.27 sGoogle Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview: 99.24 s per 1,000 wordsGoogle Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview99.24 sOpenAI GPT-5.6 Sol: 99.38 s per 1,000 wordsOpenAI GPT-5.6 Sol99.38 sAlibaba Qwen3-235B-A22B: 165.31 s per 1,000 wordsAlibaba Qwen3-235B-A22B165.31 sGoogle Gemma 4: 224.41 s per 1,000 wordsGoogle Gemma 4224.41 sz.ai GLM-5: 237.07 s per 1,000 wordsz.ai GLM-5237.07 sMoonshotAI Kimi K2.5: 323.15 s per 1,000 wordsMoonshotAI Kimi K2.5323.15 sReal-time cutmedian seconds per 1,000 source words over the languages of the model, log scaleTranslated without context in the request. Youdao, NiuTrans and iFlyTek MT: the sum over the 177 sentences we send one by one.Company, product and model names and logos are shown for informational purposes only. All trademarks and logos belong to theirrespective owners. Their use does not imply affiliation or endorsement.

Median time per 1,000 source words, by model

ModelTypeMedian s per 1,000 wordsMedian s per textLanguagesReal-time languages
Google Cloud Advanced Translation APIMT engine0.170.139999
Microsoft TranslatorMT engine0.230.179090
ModernMT Enterprise EditionMT engine0.420.319392
Pangeanic PangeaMTMT engine0.540.42222
Google Translation LLMLLM-based MT engine0.630.478079
DeepL Next GenLLM-based MT engine0.740.558585
Tarjama NMTMT engine1.020.7611
Amazon TranslateMT engine1.30.976968
SYSTRAN PNMT APIMT engine1.681.255746
Translated Lara 2LLM-based MT engine21.149785
OpenAI gpt-oss-120bopen-weight LLM2.731.8710063
Widn AI Tower AnthillLLM-based MT engine2.892.16207
Yandex Cloud Translate v2MT engine4.112.58313
Oracle Cloud Language ServiceMT engine4.273.18210
Elia Machine Translation SystemMT engine4.722.8650
TartuNLPMT engine6.754.6670
Tilde TildeOpen LLM engineLLM-based MT engine7.535.61280
Widn AI Tower VesuviusLLM-based MT engine8.846.58200
Baidu Translate APIMT engine12.159.04120
OpenAI GPT-5.6 LunaLLM15.9711.041000
Cohere Tiny AyaLLM18.4513.67690
xAI Grok 4.20 (non-reasoning)LLM20.3514.751000
Supertext LLMLLM-based MT engine20.4111.62262
Alibaba Machine Translation APIMT engine26.2719.55780
OpenAI GPT-4.1LLM28.0919.771000
ALL-LabMT engine38.1523.8460
OpenAI GPT-5.6 TerraLLM39.4928.271000
Anthropic Claude Haiku 4.5LLM45.3333.121000
iFlyTek MTMT engine50.837.8260
Swiss AI Apertus-8B-2509open-weight LLM50.8235.041000
Meta Llama 4 Maverickopen-weight LLM51.0736.45110
Mistral Medium 3.1LLM53.4839.021000
Tencent Cloud TMTMT engine55.241.1130
Youdao Translation Service APIMT engine56.9942.43920
NiuTransMT engine58.1743.31220
MiniMax M2.5LLM58.3940.981000
SpeakLeash Bielik-11B-v3.0-Instructopen-weight LLM58.3942300
Cohere Command A TranslateLLM63.5945.871000
AI21 Jamba Large 1.7LLM64.0346.451000
xAI Grok 4.20 (reasoning)LLM65.0238.631000
DeepSeek V3.2LLM65.2740.281000
Naver Papago NMT CommercialMT engine66.6149.59110
Google Gemini 3.5 FlashLLM67.6344.111000
Mistral Large 3LLM78.6855.831000
Anthropic Claude Sonnet 5LLM78.7756.11000
Anthropic Claude Fable 5LLM87.5661.841000
Anthropic Claude Sonnet 4.6LLM89.7264.861000
OpenAI GPT-5.5LLM90.3961.521000
AppTek NMTMT engine90.667.45540
Anthropic Claude Opus 4.8LLM96.2768.971000
Google Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewLLM99.2461.661000
OpenAI GPT-5.6 SolLLM99.3871.691000
Alibaba Qwen3-235B-A22Bopen-weight LLM165.31111.77790
Google Gemma 4open-weight LLM224.41145.691000
z.ai GLM-5LLM237.07159.671000
MoonshotAI Kimi K2.5LLM323.15197.331000

Units — Median s per 1,000 words: s per 1,000 words; Median s per text: s per document

Median over the languages of the model, translated without context in the request. Real-time languages: 2 seconds or less per text (~744 words on average). Models dispatched through the Intento platform are timed from its server-side logs.

Automate translation to meet your requirements

See Intento Language Hub in action.

Book a demo
Leave feedback